Jazzwise Gig Guide

September 2019 Gig Guide

 

Sunday                      

1 Joy Rose (evening) Gareth Lockrane Big Band (lunchtime)         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

1 Sloth Racket           

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

1 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

1 Mark Nightingale   

Pangbourne Jazz Club, PWMC Rosewood Hall, 1 Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne

 

 

1 Slide by Slide          

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

 

 

1 Tom White Sextet  

Southampton Modern Jazz Club, Ocean Village, 5 Canute Road, Southampton

 

 

1 Zeetah Massiah      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

1 Smokin' Spitfires    

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

1 Chapel Allerton Festival: Kyla Brox , Louis Louis Louis, Soul Surgeons and more           

Regent Street, Chapel Allerton, Leeds

 

 

Monday                     

2 Wild Card    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

2-7 Georgie Fame and the Blue Flames       

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

2 Rebecca Nash         

The Whiskey Jar, 14 Tariff Street, Manchester

 

 

2 Zoe Rahman Quartet          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

The pianist leads her band of drummer Gene Calderazzo, bassist Jeremy Brown and multi-reedist Idris Rahman through her own distinctive jazz compositions. Rahman’s music reflects her British and Bengali heritage as well as classical background with distinctly powerful and affecting melodies.

 

 

Tuesday                    

3 Oddgeir Berg Trio   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

3 Simon Spillet Quartet         

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

 

 

3 Bruno Heinen Trio  

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff

 

 

3 Quentin Collins       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

3 Josh Kemp Organ Quartet  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

3 Henry Lowther's Still Waters         

Eastside Jazz Club, 2 Harvey Road, London E11

 

 

Wednesday              

4 Bosco D'Oliveira     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

4 Hugh Crozier's Incomparables       

Amersham Jazz Club, Beaconsfield Football Club

 

 

4 Fleur Stevenson      

Crooked Billet, Newlands Lane, Stoke Row

 

 

4-7 Peter Brotzmann Festival           

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

 

 

4 Frazer Mcintosh Band        

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff

 

 

4 Edana Minghella Quartet   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

4 Afternoon in Paris   

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea

 

 

Thursday                   

5 World Service Project         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

5-6 John Williams and John Etheridge          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

Friday            

6 London African Music Festival: Ineza        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

6 Sue Ferris Quintet  

St Cuthbert's Centre, Church Hill, Crook

 

 

6 Groove Warriors     

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

6 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet

Chichester Jazz Club, Pallant Suite, Chichester

 

 

6 Stuart Henderson   

Witney Jazz, Burwell Hall, Thorney Leys, Witney

 

 

6 Hokum Hotshots    

Prohibition Bar, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

6 Northern Monkey Brass Band        

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham

 

 

6 Redtenbacher's Funkestra 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

6 Tin Men and the Telephone           

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape Bridge, Snape

 

 

6 Paul Booth Quartet

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

Saturday                   

7 Pigfoot        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

7 Jeff Barnhart and John Hallam      

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington

 

 

7 Clark Tracey

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

7 Luna Cohen 

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

 

 

7 Artephis      

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

7 Debra Milne and Steve Glendinning          

Loca Bar & Kitchen, Sea Road, South Shields

 

 

7 David McAlmont    

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16

 

 

7 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

7 John Etheridge's Sweet Chorus (evening) Sara Dowling (lunchtime)      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

7 Mingus Underground Octet

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

7 The Strictly Swing Band     

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham

 

 

Sunday                      

8 John Etheridge's Zappatistas (evening) Lydia Garrow (lunchtime)          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

8 The Tierney Sutton Band    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

8 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet

Bristol Old Vic, King Street, Bristol

 

 

8 Tommy Smith         

Abbey Church, St Margaret Street, Dunfermline

 

 

8 606 Gospel Lunch Special   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

8 London Jazz Orchestra        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

8 Ancient Infinity Orchestra  

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

 

 

Monday                     

9 Trio Manouche        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

9-11 Larry Carlton      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

9 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet

North Devon Jazz Club, Beaver Inn, Irsha Street, Appledore

 

 

9 Chris Clark's Little Swing Band      

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

9 Warriors International Present: Freedom  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

9 John Etheridge and Paul Jones

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

Tuesday                    

10 Dill Katz plus Dan Reinstein        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

10 Alex Hall Quartet 

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

10 Eddie Parker         

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

10 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet          

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff

 

 

10 The Derek Nash Acoustic Quartet           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

10 Paulo Duarte Overground Collective       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

10 John Altman Quartet        

Eastside Jazz Club, 2 Harvey Road, London E11

 

 

Wednesday              

11 Atom String Quartet         

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

 

 

11 LAMF: Carmen Souza       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

11 Paul Edis and Graham Hardy       

Lubetkin Theatre, East Durham College, Willerby Drive, Peterlee

 

 

11 TJ Johnson Band   

Amersham Jazz Club, Beaconsfield Football Club

 

 

11 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet          

Stratford Jazz, Stratford Playhouse, 14 Rother Street, Stratford-upon-Avon

 

 

11 Stefanos Tsourelis Trio     

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

11 Tom Kincaid Trio  

Moreton Jazz, Reedesdale Hall, High Street, Moreton in Marsh

 

 

11 The Harry Bolt Trio

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

11 Andy Hague Quintet         

Fougou Jazz, Torbay at Churston Golf Club, Brixham

 

 

11 Atsuko Shimada with the Greg Sterland Trio      

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea

 

 

Thursday                   

12-15 Woody Herman's Four Brothers Reunion      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

12 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet          

Calstock Arts Centre, The Old Chapel, Sand Lane, Calstock

 

 

12 Yaron Herman      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

12 Clive Morton and friends  

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham

 

 

12 All Fired Up           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

12 Alan Price  

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

12 Moholo Messengers         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

12 Aisha Khan and Coloma   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

Friday            

13-14 Salena Jones Sextet    

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3

 

 

13 Thunder Thumbs   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

13 Zoe Rahman         

The Attenborough Arts Centre, University of Leicester, Lancaster Road, Leicester

 

 

13 Bonsai

Fleece Jazz, Stoke by Nayland Hotel, Golf and Spa, Keeper’s Lane, Colchester

 

 

13-14 Ian Shaw          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

13-15 Islay Jazz Festival       

Various venues, Islay

 

 

13 Ian and Alan Bateman      

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford

 

 

13 Derek Nash           

Goring Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames

 

 

13 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet          

Creative Innovation Centre, Memorial Hall, Taunton

 

 

13 Wayne Hernandez

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

13 Brandon Allen Quartet     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

13 Julian Nicholas Band plus Imogen Ryall  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

Saturday                   

14 Dave Lee (lunchtime)       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

14 LAMF: Ayinka Martins      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

14 Tim Garland's Weather Walker Trio       

Shrewsbury Jazz Network, The Hive, 5 Belmont, Shrewsbury

 

 

14 Becki Biggins        

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

14 ONEFEST: Maisha, Nat Birchall, Okumu, Herbert, Skinner plus Byron Wallen and more

The Leadmill, 6 Leadmill Road, Sheffield

 

 

14 Tony Kofi and the Organisation   

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

Brilliant alto and baritone saxophonist Tony Kofi began playing in the 1980s with the Jazz Warriors Big Band, since then he has firmly established himself as a key player on the Brit-jazz scene. Expect dynamic melodies in a hard-bop style shot through with his impassioned improvisations.

 

 

Sunday                      

15 Estelle Kokot (lunchtime)            

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

15 John Bennett Big Band (evening) Mopomoso (lucnhtime)         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

15 Bonsai

Hermon Chapel Arts Centre, Chapel Street, Owestry

 

 

15 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet (lunchtime)  

The Oval Tavern, 131 Oval Road, Croydon

 

 

15 John Maddocks     

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth

 

 

15 YolanDa Brown plus Tom Seals   

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

 

 

15 Helen Theophanous and Geoff Castle Quartet    

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

15 Damian Cook        

Southampton Modern Jazz Club, Ocean Village, 5 Canute Road, Southampton

 

 

15 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

15 The Big Chris Barber Band

St George's Bristol, Great George Street, Bristol

 

 

15 Fabled       

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

15 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet (evening)     

Royal Albert, 460 New Cross, Deptford, London SE14

 

 

15 Liane Carroll (evening) Paul Booth's Bansangu Orchestra (lunchtime)  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

15 Bruce Adams with Paul Edis Trio 

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

 

 

15 Brigitte Beraha     

e17, Gnome House, 7 Blackhorse Lane, Walthamstow

 

 

15 Asha Parkinson's Kalpadruma     

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds

 

 

Monday                     

16 Calum Gourlay Big Band  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

16 Tony Kofi

Beeston Library, Foster Avenue, Nottingham

 

 

16 Liam Noble with Seb Rochford and Tom Herbert           

King's Place, 90 York Way, London N1

 

 

16-17 Richard Galliano          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

16 Heads Up Will Cleasby Trio plus Nye Banfield Quartet  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

16 Bonsai

The Whiskey Jar, 14 Tariff Street, Manchester

 

 

 

Tuesday                    

17 LAMF: Mark Kavuma       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

17 Acoustic Infusion and Mighty Horns        

Forum Music Centre, Borough Road, Darlington

 

 

17 Bonsai

PARRJAZZ, Phase 1, 40 Seel Street, Liverpool

 

 

17 O’Higgins and Luft Quartet          

Southampton Modern Jazz Club, Ocean Village, 5 Canute Road, Southampton

 

 

17 Stuart Henderson Quintet

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

 

 

17 Tony Kofi

Worksop Library, Memorial Avenue, Worksop

 

 

17 Paul Dunmall Quartet      

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

 

 

17 Burum       

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff

 

 

17 Humphrey Lyttelton Band

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

17 Wild Card  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

17 Clive Fenner Tribute Night

Eastside Jazz Club, 2 Harvey Road, London E11

 

 

Wednesday              

18 Odette       

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

18 Esben Tjalve Sextet          

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff

 

 

18 Bonsai

The Jazz Bar, 1A Chambers Street, Edinburgh

 

 

18 Archipelago plus Freese Trio        

Bobik's, Jesmond Road, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

18 Binker Golding      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

Binker Golding is known for his stellar work with Moses Boyd, but here he lines up with pianist Sarah Tandy, bassist Dan Casimir and drummer Sam Jones. Launching their new album, ‘Abstractions of Reality Past & Incredible Feathers’, the quartet will play through Golding’s original compositions. Highly recommended to see one of the most talented musicians on the scene today.

 

 

18 Sarah Spencer's Transatlantic Jazz Band 

Zelda's Jazz Band, Comrades Club, Newbury Street, Wantage

 

 

18 John Maddocks     

Amersham Jazz Club, Beaconsfield Football Club

 

 

18 Tommy Scott Trio 

Cirencester Jazz, Vaulted Cellar, Kings Head, 24 Market Square, Cirencester

 

 

18 Mark Kavuma       

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

 

 

18 Purdy         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

18 Victoria Klewin with Dave Cottle Trio     

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea

 

 

18 Tony Kofi

Southwell Library, The Bramley Centre, King Street, Southwell

 

 

Thursday                   

19 Evan Parker          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

19 Bradley Johnston Quartet

St James' & St Basil's Church, Fenham Hall Drive, Fenham, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

19 Bonsai

Blue Lamp, 121 Gallowgate, Aberdeen

 

 

19 Fergus McCreadie and David Bowden     

St Peter's Church, High Street, Linlithgow

 

 

19-20 Trevor Watts Residency         

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

 

 

19 Flying Machines   

Spin Jazz Club, The Wheatsheaf, 129 High Street, Oxford

 

 

19 The John Martyn Project  

St George's Bristol, Great George Street, Bristol

 

 

19 Jeremy McMurray and Pocket Jazz Orchestra    

Arc, Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees

 

 

19 Klara Hajdu           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

19-21 Gregg Karukas

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

19 Tony Kofi

West Bridgford Library, Bridgford Road, Nottingham

 

 

Friday            

20 Damon Brown Quintet     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

20-22 Scarborough Jazz Festival: Liane Carroll, Tony Kofi, Andrea Vicari and more

Scarborough Spa, South Bay, Scarborough

 

 

20 Theon Cross          

Hare & Hounds, 106 High Street, Birmingham

 

 

20 Bonsai

The Blue Arrow, 323 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

 

 

20 Michael Legrand Remembered    

Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

 

 

20 Art Themen Quartet         

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

20 Partisans   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

20 Jeremy Sassoon and friends        

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham

 

 

Saturday                   

21 ONEFEST: Maisha, Nat Birchall, Okumu, Herbert, Skinner plus Byron Wallen and more

EartH, 11-17 Stoke Newington Road, London N1

 

 

21 Ronnie Scott's Allstars

Middlesbrough Theatre, The Avenue, Middlesbrough

 

 

21 Nikki Iles, Karen Sharp and friends         

Queen's Hall Library, Beaumont Street, Hexham

 

 

21 Quentin Collins     

Calstock Arts Centre, The Old Chapel, Sand Lane, Calstock

 

 

21 Kevin Mackenzie Trio       

St James Church, John's Place, Edinburgh

 

 

21 Rick Simpson        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

21 Derek Nash

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

21 Phoenecian Blinds

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

Sunday                      

22 Anthony Strong plus Emma Johnson plus Noel Dennis Trio       

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough

 

 

22 Never the Bride (evening) Fleur Stevenson (lunchtime)

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

22 Natalie Williams' Soul Family     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

22 Quentin Collins     

The Plough, St Anne's Arts & Community Centre, Paternoster

Row, Barnstaple

 

 

22 Mikey Davis Big Band      

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

22 Kyla Brox (evening) The Mississippi Swamp Dogs (lunchtime) 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

Monday                     

23 Todd Sharpville     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

23 Quentin Collins     

Ashburton Arts Centre, 15 West Street, Ashburton, Newton Abbot

 

 

23-24 Kurt Rosenwinkel Bandit 65   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

23 Joe Downard Band           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

23 Kelly Everitt          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

Tuesday                    

24 Protect the Beat   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

24 Adam Biggs          

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

 

 

24 Dave Jones Quartet          

Flute & Tankard, 4 Windsor Place, Cardiff

 

 

24 Freddie Gavita Quartet    

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

 

24 Quentin Collins     

Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

 

 

24 Roland Perrin        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

24 Clark Tracey with Alan Barnes     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

Wednesday              

25 Emil Karsen plus Bare Springs     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

25 Jandira Silva         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

25 Daniel Garel Quartet        

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

25 New Orleans Heat

Amersham Jazz Club, Beaconsfield Football Club

 

 

25-29 Stacey Kent     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

 

25 Tony O'Malley      

Crooked Billet, Newlands Lane, Stoke Row

 

 

25 Susanne Hodgson 

The Lamb, Mill Street, Wantage

 

 

25 Quentin Collins     

Dorchester Arts Centre, The Corn Exchange, Dorchester

 

 

25 Tunday Akintan    

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road, London SE1

 

 

25 Tammy Weis and Friends

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

25 Shirley Smart Trio

Fougou Jazz, Torbay at Churston Golf Club, Brixham

 

 

25 Dave Jones Quartet

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea

 

 

Thursday                   

26 Tony Kofi  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

26 Chris Biscoe and Alison Neale Quartet    

The Musician, Clyde Street, Leicester

 

 

26 Partisans

Bonington Theatre, Arnold Leisure Centre, High Street, Arnold

 

 

26 Steve Melling Trio

Cambridge Modern Jazz, CUC Wine Bar, 1 Granta Place, Cambridge

 

 

26 Zoot Money          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

26 The Casimir Collection      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

26 BYOB (Late Show) Brass Funkeys (Early Show) 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

26 Derek Nash’s Picante

Bagster House Club, Bishop Duppas Park, Shepperton

 

 

Friday            

27-29 Herts Jazz Festival: Laura Jurd, Alan Barnes, Gareth Williams and more    

Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

The ninth Herts Jazz Festival features performances from the brilliant trumpeter Laura Jurd, jazz favourite Alan Barnes as well as Quentin Collins, Art Themen, Leon Greening and more. The Friday evening programme features a jazz film festival showing a Buster Keaton classic and Spike Wells’ A Love Supreme.

 

 

27 Michael Janisch Band       

King's Place, 90 York Way, London N1

 

 

27 Rosie Frater-Taylor          

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

27 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

27 Soul Sugar'd          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

27-29 Cleethorpes Jazz Weekend: Randolph Matthews, Emma Johnson, Dave Newton and more          

Moon on the Water, North Promenade, Cleethorpes

 

 

27 The LBJBs (Late Show) Full Tilt (Early Show)      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

27 Barb Jungr 

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham

 

 

Saturday                   

28 Soul Grenades (Late Show) Eli Cripps (Early Show) Blakey's Boys (Lunchtime)           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

28 Katriona Taylor Quintet   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

28 Alina Bzhezhinska's Hipharp Collective   

Turner Sims, University of Southampton, Highfield Campus, Southampton

 

 

28 Chris Ingham Quartet       

Jazz @St Giles, 10 Woodstock Road, Oxford

 

 

28 Julian Marc Stringle          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

28 Sarah Gillespie     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

28 ISQ

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

Sunday                      

29 Tom Barford         

e17, Gnome House, 7 Blackhorse Lane, Walthamstow

 

 

29 NYJO Nonet          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

29 Kurt Rosenwinkel Bandit 65        

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

 

 

29 Neil Doherty's Horns Up Front    

Southampton Modern Jazz Club, Ocean Village, 5 Canute Road, Southampton

 

 

29 Schipmann-Ludwig

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

 

29 Dana Gillespie and the London Blues Band         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

29 Eastgate Acoustic Basie Big Band           

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

 

 

Monday                     

30 ISQ

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1D

 

 

30 LAMF: Spectrum   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16

 

 

30 Dan Torres

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

 

30 Loire Funk Allstars

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

 

30 Quentin Collins     

Trinity Laban Conservatoire, King Charles Court, London SE10

 

 

30 The RCM Big Band

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

August 2019 Gig Guide

Thursday                    

1-2 Charles Lloyd Quintet      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

An extremely rare chance to bask in the spiritual jazz glow up-close and personal of one of modern jazz’s living legends – Lloyd’s been on top form of late, scooping Jazzwise’s Album of the Year in 2018 for his stirring, Americana-tinged set, Vanished Gardens. He appears here with a top-notch Quintet of dazzling guitar star Julian Lage and blues guitar maestro Marvin Sewell, plus a top-drawer rhythm section of bassist Rueben Rogers and drummer Eric Harland for an unmissable two nights.

 

1 Andrew McCormack's Graviton     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

1 Kara plus Paltin plus Floah plus Magari    

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

 

1 Salamander

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

1-3 Liane Carroll        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Friday             

2 Groove Warriors     

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

2 Rachel Calladine     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

2 James Birkett and Bradley Johnston (lunchtime) 

Lit & Phil, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

2 James Birkett and Bradley Johnston (evening)     

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millennium Place, Durham

 

2 Dave Drake Trio

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

Saturday                     

3 La Clave Fest

Finsbury Park, Seven Sisters, London N4

 

3-4 Ronnie Scott's International Piano Trio Festival: Kenny Barron Trio    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

The sixth annual International Piano Trio from London’s Ronnie Scott’s features performances from Kenny Barron, Gwilym Simcock, Jason Rebello and more. Now an established part of the jazz calendar, the festival celebrates all things in the piano trio tradition.

 

3 Giacamo Smith       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

3 Harry Bolt Quartet 

Peggy's Skylight, 3 George Street, Nottingham

 

3 Mia Webb and Roy Willis  

New Ship Inn, 403 Sunderland Road, Cleadon

 

3 Zoe Francis 

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

Sunday           

4 RSIPTF: James Pearson      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

4 Gary Reader's Moja

Peggy's Skylight, 3 George Street, Nottingham

 

4 Ivy Chanel   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

4 Alvin Roy Quartet   

Rose & Crown, 14 North Parade, Oxford

 

4 Mike Piggott           

Pangbourne Jazz Club, PWMC Rosewood Hall, 1 Whitchurch Road, Pangbourne

 

4 Smokin' Spitfires    

Cluny, Lime Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

4 AgapéSoul   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Monday                      

5-6 Ann Hampton Callaway  

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3

 

5 Tees Valley Jazzmen          

Derry, Darlington Road, Long Newton, Stockton on Tees

 

5 Dan Torres  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

5 Valid Tractor plus Electro-phonic Art Trio  

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

 

5 Kokoroko    

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

Inspired by the likes of Fela Kuti, Ebo Taylor and Tony Allen, Kokoroko bring rousing Afrobeat and powerful horn lines to London’s thriving jazz scene. Led by the superb trumpeter Sheila Maurice-Grey, expect soul stirring music of the highest quality.

 

5 RSIPTF: Gwilym Simcock Trio        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

5 Steve Waterman and Karen Sharpe          

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

 

5 Etuk Ubong plus The Etuk's Philosophy     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Tuesday                      

6 RSIPTF: Jason Rebello Trio 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

6 Will Bartlett and Kate Mullins       

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

 

6 Nicola Farnon Trio  

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

 

6 Dan Reinstein plus Dill Katz          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

6 Debra Milne and Steve Glendinning          

Prohibition Bar, Pink Lane, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

6 Leo Richardson       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Wednesday                

7 Huw V Williams Trio          

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

 

7 New Orleans Jazz Bandits  

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield

 

7 Alfa Mist     

Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

 

7 RSIPTF: Nikki Yeoh's Cafe Oran     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

7-8 Ann Hampton Callaway  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

7 Bruce Adams with Dave Cottle Trio
Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea

 

Thursday                    

8-9 An Evening with Goldie  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

8 Nicola Farnon and Dave Newton Trio       

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham

 

8 Fergus McCreadie Trio       

Simpson & Marwick Spiegeltent, The Harbour, North Berwick

 

8 Alan Price    

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

8 Allan Harris

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3

 

Friday             

9 The Puppini Sisters 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

9 Imaani         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

9 Dulcie May Moreno Quintet          

Vault, Hallgate, Hexham

 

9 Ollie Western Quartet        

Witney Jazz, Burwell Hall, Thorney Leys, Witney

 

9 Deli Quartet

Peggy's Skylight, 3 George Street, Nottingham

 

9 Shireen Francis and Sarah Moule  

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

9 Hexagonal  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

Saturday                     

10 The Drawtones (evening) Seven Steps Big Band (lunchtime)    
Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1



10 Terry Reid Band    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

10 Milne and Glendinning     

Zeffirelli's, Compston Road, Ambleside

 

10 Brad Shepik Trio   

Peggy's Skylight, 3 George Street, Nottingham

 

10 Lily Dior    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

10 Katriona Taylor     

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

10 Bakk Lamp Fall     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

 

Sunday           

11-13 The Count Basie Orchestra     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

11 Gwyneth Herbert with Rob Luft  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

11 Ministry of Meltdown      

Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvadere Road, London SE1

 

11 Chantel McGregor (evening) Sarah Bolter and Sax in the City (lunchtime)       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Monday                      

12 Chris Clark's Little Big Swing Band          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

12-23 Ron Davis' SymphRONica      

theSpace, @Niddry Street, Edinburgh

 

12 Dino Baptiste        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

12 Alan Barnes and David Newton   

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

 

12 Nim Quartet         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Tuesday                      
13 Gareth Williams   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

13 Matt Carter Septet

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

 

13 Chris Cobbson's African Jazz Project        

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

 

13 Alan Barnes plus Eleven   

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

13 The Harry Bolt Trio           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Wednesday                

14 Riley Stone-Lonergan Trio

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

 

14 Washington Whirligig Band         

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield

 

14 Ben Holder

Moreton Jazz, Reedsdale Hall, High Street, Moreton in Marsh

 

14 Philip Catherine and Paulo Morello Trio  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

14 Sahra Gure plus Renato Paris      

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

14 Oli Nez Quartet    

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea

 

Thursday                    

15 Judi Jackson          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

15-18 We Out Here Festival: The Comet is Coming, Nubya Garcia, Matthew Herbert and more 

Abbots Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Giles Peterson’s inaugural We Out Here Festival looks to be a great pick for this summer. The line-up features bands across jazz, soul, hip hop and electronica, combining to celebrate the spaces where UK jazz and club culture meet. Highlights include stonking outfit The Comet is Coming, charismatic saxophonist Nubya Garcia, Sons of Kemet, Zara McFarlane, Theon Cross and US sax great Gary Bartz among many more.

 

15 Dean Stockdale Trio         

St James' & St Basil's Church, Fenham Hall Drive, Fenham, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

15 Jeremy McMurray and the Pocket Orchestra      

Arc, Dovecot Street, Stockton on Tees

 

Friday             

16 Art Themen Quartet         

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

16 John Butcher, Mark Sanders and John Edwards  

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

 

16 Dave Lewis 1 Up  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

16 Fleur Stevenson Quartet  

Burford Jazz, Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford

 

16 Citrus Sun  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

16 Claire Martin and Nikki Iles Quartet        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

16 Rick Simpson Trio 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

Saturday                     

17 The Boom Yeh (evening) Matshidiso (lunchtime)           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

17 Alex Garnett         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

17 Simon Spillett Quartet     

Peggy's Skylight, 3 George Street, Nottingham

 

17-18 Brian Molley Quintet  

The Jazz Bar, Chambers Street, Edinburgh

 

17 Newcastle Jazz Festival: Alan Law Trio, Emma Fisk, Zoe Gilby and more        

Tyne Bank Brewery, Walker Road, Newcastle

 

17 Outside Broadcast

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

Sunday           

18 Bradley Johnston Trio plus Giles Strong Trio       

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon

 

18 Alice Grace and Ben Helm           

Bonbar, Fenkle Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

18 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion (evening) Kevin Fitzsimmons Sextet (lunchtime)

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

18 The Dylema Collective's Jazz Songbook  

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1

 

18 Clark Tracey Quintet        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Monday                      

19-24 The James Taylor Quartet      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

19 Kim Eaton 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

19 Robbie Robson and Josephine Davies     

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

 

19 Phil Meadows Beware the Bear  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Tuesday                      

20 Paul Carmichael    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

20 Humphrey Lyttelton Band

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

20 Denny Ilet Organ Trio       

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

 

20 Dave Holdsworth New Brew       

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

 

20 Gwilym Simcock Trio       

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

20 Neil Angilley Trio  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Wednesday                

21 Adrian Cox Profoundly Blue         

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield

 

21 Catherine Sykes    

Cirencester Jazz, Vaulted Cellar Kings Head, 24 Market Square, Cirencester

 

21 Nicolas Bearde     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

21 Elegies      

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

 

Thursday                    

22 Chantelle Duncan and The Funk Republic

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

22 Tim Whitehead     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

22 Rory McInroy Trio 

Prince of Wales, 16 High Street, Shrivenham

 

22 SouLutions

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

22 Waldo's Gift (late) Rory Ingham (early) 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Friday             

23-26 Scott Hamilton Quartet          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

23 North Sea Hijack  

Zeffirelli's, Compston Road, Ambleside

 

23 Tony O'Malley      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

23-25 Ushaw Jazz Festival: Buck Clayton Legacy Band, Zoe Gilby, Tony Kofi and more

Ushaw College, Ushaw

 

23 Riviera Quartet     

Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

 

23 Arun Luthra's Konnakol Jazz Project        

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

Saturday                     

24 Portraits    

Bobik's, Jesmond Road, Jesmond, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

24-26 Rye International Jazz and Blues Festival: Beverley Knight, James Taylor Quartet, Jon Cleary and more 

Various venues, Rye

 

24 Birkett and Johnston Guitar Duo 

Zeffirelli's, Compston Road, Ambleside

 

24 Arnie Somogyi's Jump Monk       

Peggy's Skylight, 3 George Street, Nottingham

 

24 Brandon Allen and Tim Lapthorn 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

24 Kim Cypher           

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

24 Sam Knight Quintet          

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

Sunday           

25 Mike Westbrook Uncommon Orchestra

Torquay Town Hall, Castle Circus, Torquy

 

25 Okay Temiz          

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

 

25 The Comet is Coming       

The Georgian Theatre, Green Dragon Yard, Stockton-on-Tees

Spacey electronica from this powerhouse band featuring the masterful sax work of Brit-jazz star Shabaka Hutchings. Cosmic synths, grimy beats and stonking sax riffs combine for an out-of-this-world experience, confirming Hutchings’ rightful place at the forefront of progressive jazz.

 

25 Noel McCalla and Derek Nash     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

25 Natalie Williams’ Soul Family (evening) Robyn Bennett (lunchtime)   

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

25 Wild Card feat Binker Golding and Graeme Flowers      

Upstairs at Ronnies, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

Monday                      

26 Paul Booth and Richard Rozze     

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex

 

26-28 Roy Ayers        

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1

 

26-31 Jon Cleary        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1

 

26-27 Tango-Jazz Quartet     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

Tuesday                      
27 Raul D'Oliveria's Quinto  

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking

 

27-30 Bude Jazz         

Various venues, Bude, Cornwall

 

27 Geoff Mason and Steve Rubie     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

27 Alan Barnes and Tom Berge Trio 

Royal Oak, 24 Devizes Road, Swindon

 

27 Benjamin Himpel Tribute to Lester Young

St Ives Jazz Club, Western Hotel, Royal Square, St Ives

 

27 Sax Appeal

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

27 Paul Booth Quartet           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

Wednesday                

28 Rafe's Dilemma   

The Lescar, Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield

 

28 Dixieland Swing Kings     

Amersham Jazz Club, Football Club, Beaconsfield

 

28 The Red Stripe Band         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

28 Guardalavaca       

Swansea Jazzland, The Garage Music Venue, Swansea

 

Thursday                    

29 Tees Valley Jazzmen        

Merry Monk, Market Place, Bishop Auckland

 

29-30 Louis Moholo-Moholo's Five Blokes   

Cafe OTO, 18-22 Ashwin Street, London E8

 

29 Duke Ellington's Sacred Music Prom 54  

Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Gore, London, SW7

 

29 Martyn Spencer Trio         

Peggy's Skylight, 3 George Street, Nottingham

 

29 The Down for the Count Motown Collective       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

29 Rafe's Dilemma plus Phil Green's Biggish Band 

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

 

Friday             

30 Andreas Vardy Trio           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

30 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

 

30 Hand to Mouth     

Tyneside Cinema, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

 

30 The James Taylor Quartet plus SWJ Group         

Band on the Wall, 25 Swan Street, Manchester

 

30 Martin Speake's Charukesi          

Peggy's Skylight, 3 George Street, Nottingham

 

30 Tommy Smith Quartet     

Zeffirelli's, Compston Road, Ambleside

 

30 Soul Sugar'd          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

30 Brothers Testament         

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

Saturday                     

31 Ubunye     

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds

 

31 The Fabulous Red Diesel  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton

 

31 The Sound of Philadelphia Revue (evening) Altamar Latin Quartet (lunchtime)           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1

 

31 Karen Lane

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes

 

31 Gilad Atzmon        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10

Subscribe from only £49.50 per year

Start your journey and discover the very best music from around the world.

Subscribe

View the Current
Issue

Take a peek inside the latest issue of Songlines magazine.

Find out more