Jazzwise Gig Guide

January 2020                        

Wednesday                          

1 Fatback Band          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

1-7 Scott Hamilton Quartet  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Thursday                               

2-4 Sarah Jane Morris           

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

2 Liane Carroll            

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

Friday                        

3 Dave Drake Trio

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

3 Ian Shaw with Barry Green

Fleece Jazz, Stoke by Nayland Hotel, Suffolk    

 

 

Saturday                               

4 Greg Davis Quintet

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

Sunday                                  

5 Glenn Miller Orchestra UK 

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead

 

 

5 Frank Griffith Quartet        

Railway Pub, 74 Wellington Road, Stockport     

 

 

5 Noel McCalla and Derek Nash (evening) Greg Davies with Denia Ridley (lunchtime)   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

Monday                                 

6-7 Gilad Atzmon      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

6 Derek Nash and Dominic Ashworth

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex      

 

 

Tuesday                                

7 Kansas Smitty's House Band         

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking  

 

 

7 Zoe Rahman           

East Side Jazz Club, Upstairs @ Leytonstone & District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone     

 

 

Wednesday                          

8 Young Pilgrims        

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield    

 

 

8-9 National Youth Jazz Orchestra    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

8 Filippo Dall'Asta Quartet   

Crazy Coqs, Brasserie Zedel, Picadilly, London W1      

 

 

8 Alyn Shipton           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Thursday                               

9 John East     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

9 Alan Price Band      

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

9 Dave Lewis 1Up     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Friday                        

10 Tony O'Malley      

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

10-11 Nicola Conte and Spiritual Galaxy      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

10 Monkathon III       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

10 Groove Warriors   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

10 Sarah Gillespie Quintet    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Saturday                               

11 Paz

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

11 Adrian Cox (evening) Marco Marconi Trio (lunchtime)   

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Sunday                                  

12 Emily Brown Quintet        

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds  

 

 

12 Helen Theophanous Trio  

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

12 Lokkhi Terra meets Dele Sosimi  

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

12 Claire Martin and Joe Stilgoe       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

12 Thomas Bartlett   

The Blue Posts, 28 Rupert Street, London W1    

 

 

12 Scott Hamilton Quartet    

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans          

 

 

Monday                                 

13 Chris Clark's Little Big Swing Band          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

13Alan Barnes and David Newton    

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex      

 

 

13 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

The Whiskey Jar, Tarrif Street, Manchester       

 

 

13 Anita Wardell and Irene Serra     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Tuesday                                

14 Tony Kofi  

East Side Jazz Club, Upstairs @ Leytonstone & District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone     

 

 

14 Elephant 9 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

14 David Newton's Big Screen Trio  

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking  

 

 

14 Dan Reinstein, plus Dill Katz       

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

14-15 Jorge Rossey Vibes Quintet    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Wednesday                          

15 Liran Donin's 1000 Boats 

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield    

 

 

15-18 Jeremy Stacey's Big Band      

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

15 Trish Clowes         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

15 Wild Card  

Jazz in the Crypt, St Martins in the Field, London WC2

 

 

Thursday                               

16 John Regen           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

16 Matt Anderson Quartet    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

16 Lily Dior    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

16 Sirkis and Bialas International Quartet   

Cambridge Modern Jazz, CUC Wine Bar, 1 Granta Place, Cambridge 

 

 

Friday                        

17 Simmo's Pride      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

17 Matt Anderson Quartet    

The Bebop Club, The Bear, Bristol           

 

 

17 Art Themen Quartet         

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

Saturday                               

18 Adrian Cox

Watchtower Gallery, West End, Berwick upon Tweed 

 

 

18 Joss Peach Trio     

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

18 Graham Harvey with Dave O'Higgins     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

18 Katriona Taylor Quintet   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

18 Jake Werth Trio (evening) Jessop Jessop Jessop (lunchtime)    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Sunday                                  

19 Joanna Eden          

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1        

 

 

19 Geoff Varrell's Retro Chet Trio and The Raccateers Jazz Quintet          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

19 Nottingham Jazz Orchestra          

The Federation Club, Claremont Road, Nottingham    

 

 

19 Georgia Cecile, plus Tom Bancroft, plus Joe Williamson, plus Fergus McCreadie Trio

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough       

 

 

19 Never the Bride    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

19 Teena Lyle            

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds        

 

 

19 Ian Shaw and Claire Martin          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Monday                                 

20 Paul Dunlea's Four Corners          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

20-21 Mary Stallings

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

20 Jon Weber

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

20 Steve Waterman and Karen Sharp

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex      

 

 

20 Ian Shaw and Liane Carroll           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Tuesday                                

21 RMQ          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

21 Xhosa Cole            

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking  

 

 

21 Annie Whitehead  

East Side Jazz Club, Upstairs @ Leytonstone & District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone     

 

 

21 Humphrey Lyttelton Band

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

21 Ian Shaw and Guy Barker

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Wednesday                          

22 Afuriko      

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield    

 

 

22 Tom Bancroft        

Traverse Theatre, 10 Cambridge Street, Edinburgh      

 

 

22 Alice Zawadzki     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

22 Ian Shaw and Pee Wee Ellis         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Thursday                               

23 Gabor Subicz         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

23 Tom Bancroft        

The Barn, Burn O Bennie, Banchory         

 

 

23 Caravan Palace     

O2 Academy Glasgow, 121 Eglinton Street, Glasgow   

 

 

23 Ian Shaw with Iain Ballamy and Jamie Safir       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Friday                        

24 Ian Shaw and Steve Taylor Trio, plus Ian Shaw with Georgia Mancio and Bumi Thomas

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

24 Tom Bancroft        

Pathead and District Community Association/Sports and Social Club, 11 Main Street, Pathead

 

 

24 Caravan Palace     

O2 Academy Leeds, 55 Cookridge Street, Leeds

 

 

24 Paul Dunlea's Four Corners          

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

24 Dean Masser Quartet (afternoon)           

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham     

 

 

24-25 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

24 Dean Masser Quartet (evening)  

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington      

 

 

24 Beverley Skeete   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

24 Jean Toussaint Quartet    

Crucible Studio, Tudor Square, Sheffield           

 

 

24 Kevin Hassett       

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham        

 

 

Saturday                               

25 Caravan Palace     

Cambridge Corn Exchange, 2 Wheeler Street, Cambridge       

 

 

25 Rosina Hepburn Quartet  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

25 Catherine Lima     

Crazy Coqs, Brasserie Zedel, Picadilly, London W1      

 

 

25 Ian Shaw Trio (evening) Ian Shaw with Polly Gibbons (lunchtime)       

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

25 Quercus     

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, North Road, Cardiff        

 

 

Sunday                                  

26 Jeanie Barton        

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

26 Wandsworth Jazz Orchestra (lunchtime)

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16          

 

 

26 NYJO Nonet          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

26 Fanny Kelly           

Crazy Coqs, Brasserie Zedel, Picadilly, London W1      

 

 

26 Tom Bancroft        

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans          

 

 

26 Gary Boyle Quartet          

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds  

 

 

26 Back to Basics      

Quakerhouse, Mechanic's Yard, Darlington      

 

 

26 Chiara Pancaldi (evening) Ian Shaw and Elaine Delmar (lunchtime)     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Monday                                 

27 Wendy Kirkland Quartet  

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

27 Dave O'Higgins and Richard Rozze         

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex      

 

 

27-29 Ruby Turner     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

27 Amy Baker

Crazy Coqs, Brasserie Zedel, Picadilly, London W1      

 

 

27 Caravan Palace     

O2 Academy, Forgmore Street, Bristol     

 

 

Tuesday                                

28 Xhosa Cole Quartet          

East Side Jazz Club, Upstairs @ Leytonstone & District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone     

 

 

28 Sara Colman Band

Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf Club, Reigate Road, Dorking  

 

 

28 Sara Dowling        

Crazy Coqs, Brasserie Zedel, Picadilly, London W1      

 

 

28 Protect the Beat   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

28 Kokoroko

Roundhouse, Chalk Farm Road, Camden Town, London NW1

 

 

28 Caravan Palace     

De Lar Warr Pavilion, Marina, Bexhill-on-Sea   

 

 

Wednesday                          

29 Lauren Kinsella Trio          

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield    

 

 

29 Natalie Williams  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

29 Tom Bancroft        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Thursday                               

30 Shez Raja  

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

30 Tees Valley Jazzmen        

Merry Monk, Market Place, Bishop Auckland    

 

 

30 Kokoroko  

Gorilla, 54-56 Whitworth Street, Manchester

Having stormed onto the scene in 2019, Kokoroko were rightly tipped as ones to watch. The London-based eight piece exude strength through their Afrobeat-inspired, neo-jazz sound. Led by Sheila Maurice-Grey, they’re well worth checking out.

 

 

30 Tom Bancroft        

Eastside Jazz Club, 200 Jennens Road, Birmingham    

 

 

30 Caravan Palace     

O2 Academy, 211 Stockwell Road, Brixton, London SW9          

 

 

30 Clovis Nicolas and Steve Fishwick Quartet         

Cambridge Modern Jazz, CUC Wine Bar, 1 Granta Place, Cambridge 

 

 

Friday                        

31 Fergus McCreadie Trio     

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield        

 

 

31 Caravan Palace     

O2 Academy Birmingham, 16-18 Horse Fair, Birmingham       

 

 

31 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

31 Nye Banfield         

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

31 Aubrey Logan        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

December 2019                                

Sunday                                  

1 Kim Marcari            

Inkwell Arts, 31 Potternewton Lane, Leeds        

 

 

1 Cosimo Mattasa Project     

The Blue Posts, 28 Rupert Street, London W1    

 

 

1 Frank Griffith with Swingtime and Andy Prior      

Village on the Green, Woods Road, Wigan       

 

 

1 Joe Stilgoe Band     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

1 Steve Waterman, Terry Quinney and Neil Burns Trio      

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth  

 

 

1 Deep Tide Quartet  

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne       

 

 

1 Side by Side (evening) Viviana Zarbo (lunchtime)

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

1 Harry Shearer and Judith Owen     

Hyatt Regency, 30 Portman Square, London W1

 

 

1 Guildhall Jazz Singers         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

1 Art Themen and Tom Ridout Quintet        

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans

 

           

Monday                                 

2-4 Motown and more          

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

2 James Davidson and Christian Brewer      

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex      

 

 

2 Sam Newbould Quintet      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

Tuesday                                

3 Dan Reinstein, plus Dill Katz         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

3 Customs House Big Band   

All Saints Church, Sunderland Road, Cleadon  

 

 

3 Theo Travis 

East Side Jazz Club, Upstairs @ Leytonstone & District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone     

 

 

3 Duncan Hopkins and Elysian          

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Wednesday                          

4 Kongo Dia Ntotila   

Pizza Express Live, 99 High Holborn, London WC1        

 

 

4-5 Jools Holland's R&B Orchestra   

Newcastle City Hall, Northumberland Road, Newcastle upon Tyne 

 

 

4 Incognito     

Indigo at O2, 205 Peninsula Square, Greenwich Peninsula, London SE10   

 

 

4 Alex Webb Trio with Vimala Rowe           

Soho Sounds Jazz, Boulevard Theatre, 6 Walker's Court, London W1           

 

 

4 Xhosa Cole Quartet

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield    

 

 

4 Antonio Forcione    

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

4 ISQ  

Fougou Jazz, Churston Golf Club, Dartmouth, Brixham, Devon           

 

 

Thursday                               

5 Karen Sharp Quartet (evening) Fergus Quill Sextet (lunchtime) 

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds  

 

 

5-8 Curtis Stigers       

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

5 Mulligans Quintet   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

5 Chris Allard 

The Spin, Upstairs at The Wheatsheaf, 129 High Street, Oxford        

 

 

5 John Crawford         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

5-6 Antonio Forcione Quintet

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

5 Dave Storey Trio    

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

5 Stevie Williams Band         

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham        

 

 

Friday                        

6 Biophosmos with Ant Law 

The Bebop Club, The Bear, Bristol           

 

 

6 Graham Harvey with Dave O'Higgins       

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

6 Fergus McCreadie Trio       

Eyemouth Hippodrome, Harbour Road, Eyemouth       

 

 

6 Kyriaki Pantelidou and Bradley Johnston  

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham     

 

 

6 Rachael Calladine   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

6 Fabled         

Crookes Social Club, Mulehouse Road, Sheffield        

 

 

Saturday                               

7 Andrew Linham Jazz Orchestra      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

7 Ben Gilbert Trio      

Globe, 11 Railway Street, Newcastle upon Tyne          

 

 

7 Jo Harrop    

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

7 Kit Downes, Tom Challenger, Lucy Railton and Phelan Burgoyne

Kings Place, 90 York Way, London N1      

 

 

7 Zbigniew Namyslowksi Quintet    

Jazz Café POSK, 238-246 King Street, London W6

 

 

7 Dixie Mix    

St Augustine's Parish Centre, Larchfield Street, Darlington   

 

 

7 Zoe Francis and Jim Mullen           

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

7 Dave O'Higgins and Rob Luft         

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

7 A Celebration of Fela Kuti's Music (evening) James Hudson and Nick Fitch Quartet (lunchtime)         

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Sunday                                  

8 Ian Shaw and Claire Martin

Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London SE1   

 

 

8 Maria Chiara Argiro (evening) London Jazz Orchestra (lunchtime)          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

8 Magpie        

Bridge Hotel, Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne       

 

 

8 Jason Isaacs

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne          

 

 

8 Mary Pearce (evening) 606 Gospel Group (lunchtime)    

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

8 Sambinha    

The Blue Posts, 28 Rupert Street, London W1    

 

 

8 Tina May     

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

8 Clark Tracey Quintet          

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans          

 

 

Monday                                 

9 Warriors      

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

9-11 Motown and more        

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

9 Chris Clark's Little Big Swing Band

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

9 Art Themen and John Donaldson   

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex      

 

 

9 Dino Baptiste          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

9 Atlantic Soul Orchestra (evening) Earl Okin (lunchtime)  

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Tuesday                                

10 Orphy Robinson and Mark Mondesir       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

10 Tyne Valley Big Band       

Fox Inn, West End Terrace, Hexham        

 

 

10 Dave O'Higgins and Rob Luft       

Norwich Jazz Club, Bedfords Bar, 1 Old Post Office Road, Norwich   

 

 

10 Quentin Collins     

East Side Jazz Club, Upstairs @ Leytonstone & District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone     

 

 

10 Art Themen           

Guildford Jazz, The Electric Theatre, Onslow Street, Guildford         

 

 

10 Sans Soucis, plus Kasia Konstance (evening) Earl Okin (lunch) 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Wednesday                          

11 Matt Anderson Quartet    

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield    

 

 

11 Ben Holder Quartet          

Reedesdale Hall, High Street, Moreton in Marsh        

 

 

11 Alex Webb Trio with Cherise Adams-Burnett     

Soho Sounds Jazz, Boulevard Theatre, 6 Walker's Court, London W1           

 

 

11 Alex Curtis (evening) Earl Okin (lunchtime)        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Thursday                               

12-14 Claire Martin and Liane Carroll           

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

12 Dave Lewis 1Up   

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

12 Gilad Atzmon        

The Spin, Upstairs at The Wheatsheaf, 129 High Street, Oxford        

 

 

12 Alan Barnes with Nottingham Jazz Orchestra     

St Giles Church, Church Drive, West Bridgford, Nottingham   

 

 

12 Dave Newton Quartet      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

12-15 Fred Wesley and the New JBs

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

12 Gala Big Band       

Gala Theatre & Cinema, Millenium Place, Durham     

 

 

12 Alan Price Band    

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

12 Blow the Fuse       

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

12 Sara Dowling Quartet      

Cambridge Modern Jazz, CUC Wine Bar, 1 Granta Place, Cambridge 

 

 

Friday                        

13 Calum Gourlay Big Band  

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

13 Chris Barber Band 

Village Hall, High Street, Goring on Thames    

 

 

13 Alan Barnes Quartet         

Warwick New Hall, Church Green, Burford         

 

 

13 Steve Buckley Band         

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

13 Dean Stockdale Trio         

Merry Monk, Market Place, Bishop Auckland    

 

 

13 King Pleasure and the Biscuit Boys (evening) Earl Okin (lunchtime)     

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Saturday                               

14 Joy Ellis     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

14-15 Strictly Smokin' Big Band       

Gosforth Civic Theatre, Regent Farm Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne          

 

 

14 Tommaso Starace

Jazz@St Giles, 10 Woodstock Road, Oxford       

 

 

14 Darius Brubeck     

Jazz Cafe, 5 Parkway, Camden Town, London NW1       

 

 

14 Matt Anderson Quartet    

Heart, Bennett Road, Headingley, Leeds           

 

 

14 The London Vocal Project 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

14 Wild Card  

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

Sunday                                  

15 Danny Moss Quartet        

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans          

 

 

15 Mopomoso

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

15 Alice Grace Quartet          

Black Bull, Bridge Street, Blaydon           

 

 

15 Shireen Francis (lunchtime)         

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

15 Two Counties Jazz Band   

Plymouth Jazz Club, The Royal British Legion Club, Tailyour Road, Crownhill, Plymouth  

 

 

15 Ruth Lambert Quartet      

Park Inn, Park Road, Hartlepool   

 

 

15 Paul Edis   

Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough       

 

 

15 Back to Basics      

Quakerhouse, Mechanic's Yard, Darlington      

 

 

15 Nottingham Jazz Orchestra Christmas Big Band Party   

The Federation Club, Claremont Road, Nottingham    

 

 

15 Wayne Hernandez

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

15 Marta Gornitzkha 

The Blue Posts, 28 Rupert Street, London W1    

 

 

15 Salena Jones Quintet (lunchtime)

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

15 Acoustic Alchemy (evening) Gabriel Latchin (lunchtime)           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

15 Mike Westbrook and the Uncommon Orchestra

Fougou Jazz, Grand Hotel, Sea Front, Torbay Road, Torquay, Devon 

 

 

Monday                                 

16 Nye Banfield         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

16-21 Ray Gelato and the Giants     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

16 Matt Anderson Quartet    

NQ Jazz, The Whiskey Jar, Tariff Street, Manchester    

 

 

16 Chris Biscoe and Steve Fishwick  

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex      

 

 

16 Dan Torres

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

16-20 Acoustic Alchemy (evening) Alexander Stewart (lunchtime)           

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

16 Sassoon and friends         

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham        

 

Tuesday                                

17-18 Hamish Stuart 

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

17 John Etheridge      

East Side Jazz Club, Upstairs @ Leytonstone & District Ex-Servicemen's Club, 2 Harvey Road, Leytonstone     

 

 

17 Dave O'Higgins and Rob Luft       

Jazz Hastings, East Hastings Sea Angling Association, The Stade, Hastings          

 

 

17 Humphrey Lyttelton Band

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

17 Matt Anderson Quartet    

Parr Jazz, The Jacaranda, Slater Street, Liverpool         

 

 

17 Will Vinson and Tom Cawley Quartet     

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

Wednesday                          

18 Jon Taylor 

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds  

 

 

18 Ian Shaw   

Guildford Jazz, St John's Church, St John's Street, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey 

 

 

18 Alex Clarke Quartet          

Vaulted Cellar Kings Head, 24 Market Square, Cirencester    

 

 

18 Zoe Gilby, plus Wilkins and Harris          

The Lescar, 303 Sharrowvale Road, Sheffield    

 

 

18 Alex Webb Trio with Sandra-Mae           

Soho Sounds Jazz, Boulevard Theatre, 6 Walker's Court, London W1           

 

 

18 Tommy Ricketts   

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

18 Beverley Beirne    

Fougou Jazz, Churston Golf Club, Dartmouth, Brixham, Devon

 

           

Thursday                               

19 All Fired Up           

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

19 ARQ           

Cellar Bar, The Old Town Hall, Hemel Hempstead      

 

 

19 Tommy Smith with Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra           

Queen's Hall, Clerk Street, Edinburgh    

 

 

19 King Bee   

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne          

 

 

19 Evan Parker          

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

19 Tom Sharp's Big Band      

Seven Arts, 31A Harrogate Road, Leeds  

 

 

19 Ian Shaw   

Crazy Coqs, Brasserie Zedel, Picadilly, London W1      

 

 

Friday                        

20 Eddie Parker         

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

20 Paul Edis   

Ushaw College, Ushaw      

 

 

20 Myele Manzanza  

Queen Elizabeth Hall Foyer, Southbank Centre, London SE1 

 

 

20 Jazz Jamaica         

Hideaway, 2 Empire Mews, London SW16          

 

 

20 Joe Hill      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

20 Ruth Lambert Quartet      

Traveller's Rest, West Auckland Road, Darlington      

 

 

20 Art Themen           

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

20 The Coalminers     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

20 Ian Shaw and Liane Carroll           

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham        

 

 

Saturday                               

21 Paul Edis   

Sage Gateshead, St Mary's Square, Gateshead

 

 

21 Les Paul Big Band 

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

21 Mo Pleasure          

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

21 Rick Simpson        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

Sunday                                  

22 Salena Jones Quintet (lunchtime)

The Pheasantry, Kings Road, London SW3         

 

 

22 Strictly Smokin' Big Band

Hoochie Coochie, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne          

 

 

22 Alison Jiear           

Crazy Coqs, Brasserie Zedel, Picadilly, London W1      

 

 

22 Ronnie Scott's Blues Explosion    

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

22 Bradley Johnston Trio       

Tyneside Cinema, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne         

 

 

22 Polly Gibbons        

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

22 Acoustic Alchemy (evening) Louise Golbey (lunchtime)

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

22 Stan Tracey           

Herts Jazz, The Maltings Arts Theatre, St Albans          

 

 

Monday                                 

23 Hand to Mouth     

Tyneside Cinema, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne         

 

 

23 Ray Gelato and the Giants           

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

23 Quentin Collins and Tim Whitehead        

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex      

 

 

23 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

23 Acoustic Alchemy 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

                                   

Thursday                               

26-27 Liane Carroll's Cold Turkey     

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

The brilliant Liane Carroll returns to Ronnie Scott’s for her annual post-Christmas gigs which have become a firm favourite on the festive-jazz calendar. Expect top-notch performances with knock-your-socks off vocals mixed with Liane’s inimitable charisma.

 

 

Friday                        

27 Bamboozle

Crazy Coqs, Brasserie Zedel, Picadilly, London W1      

 

 

27 Soul Sugar'd          

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

27 Gilad Atzmon        

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

27-30 G-Funk 

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

Saturday                               

28-29 Ronnie Scott's Jazz Orchestra 

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

28 Ray Carless           

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

Sunday                                  

29-30 Gary Williams 

Crazy Coqs, Brasserie Zedel, Picadilly, London W1      

 

 

29 Riley Stone Lonergan Quartet      

The Verdict, 159 Edward Street, Brighton           

 

 

Monday                                 

30-31 The Fatback Band       

Ronnie Scott's, 47 Frith Street, Soho, London W1         

 

 

30 Sam Newbould Quintet    

Ruby's, 76 Stoke Newington Road, London N16

 

 

30 Henry Lowther and Pete Hurt      

Milford Arms, London Road, Isleworth, Middlesex      

 

 

Tuesday                                

31 Ian Shaw's New Year's Eve Bash 

The Vortex, 11 Gillett Square, London N16         

 

 

31 Bradley Johnston Trio       

Tyneside Cinema, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne         

 

 

31 Groove Warriors   

Bull's Head, 373 Lonsdale Road, Barnes           

 

 

31 Samara     

606 Club, 90 Lots Road, London SW10     

 

 

31 Leo Green NYE Party        

Pizza Express Jazz Club, 10 Dean Street, Soho, London W1     

 

 

31 Dominic Halpin and the Honey Bs           

The Cinnamon Club, The Bowdon Rooms, The Firs, Altrincham

 

Subscribe from only £49.50 per year

Start your journey and discover the very best music from around the world.

Subscribe

View the Current
Issue

Take a peek inside the latest issue of Songlines magazine.

Find out more